Quantcast


Last updated: August 01. 2013 11:21AM - 259 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

BASEBALL


***


Dixie Youth Baseball


Pre-Majors


***


GAME ONE


East Columbus 10


West Bladen-I 6


***


West Bladen-I 130 02 — 6-10


East Columbus 640 0x — 10-7


***


Highlights: For West Bladen-I, C.J. Singletary was 3-for-4 with a double and two RBI; Clay Allen was 2-for-2 with an RBI; Channing Horton had two RBI.


Records: West Bladen-I 4-4.


*****


GAME TWO


West Bladen-I 4


East Columbus 0


***


West Bladen-I103 00 — 4-4


East Columbus 000 00 — 0-1


***


WP: Jeremy Hunt


Highlights: For West Bladen-I, Liston Britt was 2-for-3 with an RBI; Owen Peavey had two RBI; Jeremy Hunt had an RBI.


Records: West Bladen-I 5-4.


*****


GAME ONE


South Columbus 7


West Bladen-II 0


***


South Columbus 223 10 — 7-7


West Bladen-II000 00 — 3


***


Highlights: For West Bladen-II, Parker Allen, Troy Edge and Colby McLean each had a single.


Records: West Bladen 2-4-1.


*****


GAME TWO


South Columbus 5


West Blade-II 3


***


South Columbus 010 31 — 5-6


West Bladen-II200 10 — 3-6


***


Highlights: For West Bladen-II, Trevor Lesane had a double; Travis Bowen had two RBI.


Records: West Bladen-II 2-5-1.


*****


*****


SOCCER


***


Powerade State Games


Wingate University


***


BOYS


Southeast 1


Midwest 0


***


Highlights: The Southeast team is coached by East Bladen’s Jay Raynor and includes Israel Evans, Hastin McGill and Matt Massengill of East Bladen.


Records: Southeast 1-0; Midwest 0-1.


*****


Southeast 3


Northeast 1


***


Highlights: The Southeast squad wins the tournament’s bronze medal and is one of only two teams to finish 2-0.


Records: Southeast 2-0; Northeast 1-1.


*****


GIRLS


East 3


West 2


***


Highlights: The East squad includes Natalie Hardin of East Bladen.


Records: East 1-0; West 0-1.


*****


East 2


South 1


***


Highlights: The East squad wins the tournament’s gold medal.


Records: East 2-0; South 1-1.


*****


*****


RACING


***


Dublin Motor Speedway


Saturday


***


Racing was rained out; this coming Saturday, Dublin Motor Speedway will host the Ultimate Super Late Model Series ($4,000 to win), Late Model, Open Wheel Modified, Super Street, Pure Stock, Super Stock 4 Cylinder and UCAR. Cars will be coming fromthroughout the southeast region.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Elizabethtown Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com