Knights are honored

West Bladen High holds itsannual athletic awards night

Staff report

DUBLIN — West Bladen High School held its annual sports banquet on Tuesday to present well-deserved honors to the top student-athletes from the 2015-16 school year.

At the top of the list for the Knights was senior Stefan McDonald, who was chosen the school’s Male Athlete of the Year, and senior Lorna Smith, tabbed the school’s Female Athlete of the Year.

McDonald was a standout for West Bladen in both football and basketball, while Smith led the lady Knights’ volleyball team.

Also, Knight In Shining Armor Award was won by J.R. McClain and the Cody Hammond Award was earned by Trent West.

A list of the awards presented are as follows:


— Offensive Lineman Donald McCullum

— Most Improved Award Stefan McDonald

— Knight Award Traquan Horne

— Offensive MVP Malique McDowell

— Linebacker Hunter Pait

— Outstanding Back Daquan Lennon

— Defensive Lineman David Gittens

— Defensive MVP Idris Najeeullah


— Serving Ace Morgan Schumacher

— Knight Award Kassidy Anderson

— Knight of Courage Kathryn Schultz

Boys basketball

— Most Improved Sayaun Dent

— Coaches Award Michael Guyton

— Defensive Award Malique McDowell

— MVP Stefan McDonald

Girls basketball

— Coaches Award Jenna Dove

— Most Improved Akira Grimes

— MVP Laikyn Pait


— Best All-Around Sydney Jackson

— Coaches Award Destinee Singletary

— Most Valuable Tyrionna Dockery


— Most Improved Jon Russ

— Coaches Award Ryan Blackmon

— Best Stroke Average Sean Smith

Girls tennis

— Knight Award Amber Long

— Most Improved Freshman Connor Brisson

— Most Improved Returning Player Madison Singletary

— MVP Alanna Ludlum

Boys track

— Distance Award Corey McLauglin

— Sprinter Award Daquan Lennon

— Field Events Issac Arrellano

Girls track

— Distance Award Patience Parker

— Sprinter Award Monea Turner

— Field Events Kiance Morrison

Boys soccer

— Most Improved Osiel Munoz

— Defensive MVP Anthony Sebastian

— Offensive MVP Seth Britt

Girls soccer

— Most Improved Esmeralda Mendoza

— Defensive Award Akira Grimes

— Offensive MVP Jessie Slacks


— Most Improved Laikyn Pait

— Most Outstanding Alanna Ludlum

— Gold Glove Sophia Singletary

— Knight Award Logan Autry


— Most Improved Jarrett Williams

— Coaches Award Chandler Lennon

— Defensive Award Seth Britt

— MVP Jeremy Hunt

Boys tennis

— MVP Victor Jacome

— Coaches Award Tate Sykes

— Most Improved Freshman Joselius Osorio

— Most Improved Returner Manuel Arvizu
West Bladen High holds itsannual athletic awards night

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus