SCOREBOARD


FOOTBALL

***

West Bladen 50

Pender County 21

***

Pender County 0-7-7-7 — 21

West Bladen 7-7-29-7 — 50

***

Highlights: For West Bladen, De’quan Lennon rushed for 123 yards and a touchdown on five carries, and also had a 70-yard kickoff return for a touchdown; James Moore rushed for 119 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries; B.J. Drake rushed for 85 yards and two touchdowns on six carries; Stefon McDonald was 1-for-1 through the air with a 25-yard touchdown pass to Jonathan Ashworth; David Gittens had two sacks and a blocked field goal; Trequan Horne had a sack; Idris Najeeullah had a sack.

Records: West Bladen 6-2, 3-1; Pender County 1-7, 0-4.

Next: West Bladen at Clinton on Friday.

*****

East Bladen 35

Heidi Trask 7

***

East Bladen 7-14-7-7 — 35

Heidi Trask 0-0-7-0 — 7

***

Highlights: For East Bladen, Kyle Tatum rushed for 142 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries, and recivered his own onsides kickoff; Bernard Robinson rushed for 115 yards and a touchdown on 14 carries; Xavia McDowell rushed for 86 yards on 14 carries and recovered a fumble; Alex Coates passed for 76 yards and a touchdown; Sincere Smith caught a touchdown pass; Michael Walters recovered a fumble.

Records: East Bladen 7-1, 3-1; Heidi Trask 1-7, 0-4.

Next: Wallace-Rose Hill at East Bladen on Friday.

Jayvee: East Bladen wins, 44-8.

*****

Four County Conference scores

***

Clinton 42, Union 0

Wallace-Rose Hill 30, Midway 0

***

Other regional scores

***

Whiteville 43, St. Pauls 6

Fairmont 52, South Columbus 28

Lumberton 49, Hoke County 34

Harrells 36, Word of God 6

Lee County 42, Gray’s Creek 20

Red Springs 55, West Columbus 12

Richmond 59, Purnell Swett 14

Scotland 35, Pinecrest 31

South Robeson 26, E. Columbus 14

James Kenan 35, Lakewood 6

Nofrth Brunswick 12, SW Onslow 0

*****

*****

VOLLEYBALL

***

East Bladen 25-25-25

Union 23-17-8

***

Highlights: For East Bladen, Lacey Suggs posted her second straight double-double with 15 service winners and 10 kills; Miller Heustess had 20 assists and nine service points; Lexi Mendell added 15 kills; Claire Campbell had 10 service points with five aces and three kills; Hannah DeVane recorded nine service points and a pair of kills.

Records: East Bladen 11-8, 8-5; Union 4-13, 3-9.

Next: East Bladen at West Bladen on Tuesday.

Jayvee: East Bladen wins, 25-18 and 25-15.

***

Midway 25-25-25

West Bladen 21-20-21

***

Highlights: For West Bladen, Morgan Schumacher had 10 service winners with two aces, five kills and a block; Logan Autry contributed 17 assists along with three kills and two aces; Lorna Smith contributed six kills; Kathryn Schultz added two kills and two blocks; Laikyn Pait recorded three aces and three kills; Kassidy Anderson had five kills.

Records: West Bladen 7-11, 3-9; Midway 14-10, 10-3.

Next: West Bladen will host East Bladen on Tuesday for their Senior Night.

comments powered by Disqus