SCOREBOARD


BOYS BASKETBALL

***

West Bladen 65

First Flight 52

***

First Flight 6-9-13-24 — 52

West Bladen 10-12-19-24 — 65

***

Highlights: For West Bladen, Kalvin page scored 26 points, including 16 from the free throw line, and added six rebounds; Sayaun Dent scored 12 points; John Bowen scored nine points and grabbed 10 rebounds; the Knights were 36-of-55 from the foul line.

Records: West Bladen 18-9; First Flight 17-10.

*****

*****

GIRLS BASKETBALL

***

East Bladen 35

First Flight 31

***

First Flight 8-7-4-12 — 31

East Bladen 13-7-7-8 — 35

***

Highlights: For East Bladen, Ja’Tyra Moore-Peterson scored 16 points with two three-pointers and four steals; Shardajah Brown scored seven points with six rebounds; Emily Scott grabbed nine rebounds and had three blocks; Ashley Hardin had five rebounds; Patience Ward had five rebounds.

Records: East Bladen 22-5; First Flight 14-9.

*****

Southwest Edgecombe 74

West Bladen 41

***

West Bladen 7-9-8-17 — 41

SW Edgecombe 13-25-17-19 — 74

***

Highlights: For West Bladen, Laikyn Pait scored eight points; Jerena Purdie scored seven points; Patience Parker scored six points; Erika McKoy scored five points.

Records: West Bladen 12-15; Southwest Edgecombe 19-4.

*****

*****

PLAYOFF RESULTS

***

Four County Conference

First round

***

Class 1-A Boys

Wallace-Rose Hill 66, Heidi Trask 60

Jones Senior 83, Pender County 65

Class 1-A Girls

Manteo 49, Pender County 44

Weldon 44, Wallace-Rose Hill 35

Class 2-A Boys

Clinton 84, Southwest Edgecombe 77

Roanoke Rapids 54, Midway 43

Class 2-A Girls

South Lenoir 57, Midway 40

Clinton 80, Washington 39

*****

Around the region

First round

***

Class 1-A Boys

Riverside-Martin 59, Hobbton 39

Perquimans 68, Lakewood 57

Whiteville 51, Weldon 34

Class 1-A Girls

Pamlico County 57, Whiteville 45

East Columbus 53, Tarboro 48

Class 2-A Boys

St. Pauls 70, Farmville Central 59

Fairmont 86, Currituck County 55

North Pitt 64, Red Springs 57

Class 2-A Girls

North Pitt 64, South Columbus 37

Red Springs 65, Currituck County 52

Northside Jax 64, Fairmont 32

N. Brunswick 56, School of the Arts 26

Class 3-A Boys

Orange 78, Gray’s Creek 66

Terry Sanford 69, Northern Vance 49

West Brunswick 70, Western Harnett 59

Class 3-A Girls

Gray’s Creek 58, Fike 50

Terry Sanford 51, Aycock 27

Class 4-A Boys

Seventy-First 61, Rolesville 54

Athens Drive 72, Cape Fear 71

South Central 76, E.E. Smith 47

Class 4-A Girls

E.E. Smith 64, Conley 59

Knightdale 49, South View 44

Lumberton 71, Wakefield 41

Wilm. Laney 44, Seventy-First 31

South Central 50, Hoke County 47

Wilm. Hoggard 48, Jack Britt 32

Millbrook 55, Pine Forest 17

Mooresville 64, Pinecrest 56

Andrey Kell 63, Richmond Sr. 33

comments powered by Disqus