Quantcast


Last updated: February 28. 2014 3:00PM - 1047 Views
By - cvincent@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
ELIZABETHTOWN — A total of 67 candidates for local, state and national political offices tossed their hats into the ring for the May 6 primary, according to the Bladen County Board of Elections.
One of the races that should stand out for Bladen County's registered Democrats is a primary matchup between incumbent Sheriff Pentis Benston of Riegelwood, who is seeking his second term, and Steven Lesane of Elizabethtown, a former county deputy.
Benston defeated a slew of contenders in the 2010 race for sheriff following the retirement of Sheriff Steve Bunn.
The winner of the May 6 primary between Benston and Lesane will face Republican candidate James McVicker of Tar Heel, a trooper with State Highway Patrol, who has no primary opposition.
Candidates filed in other local races …
— Board of Commissioners, District 1: Incumbent Mark Gillespie (D); Arthur Bulluck (D).
— Board of Commissioners, District 2: Incumbent Charles Ray Peterson (D); Leon Dowless (D).
— Board of Commissioners, District 3: Incumbent Russell Priest (D); Charles Whitted (D).
— Board of Education, at-large: Dennis Edwards (R) is unopposed.
— Board of Education, at-large: Incumbent Berry Lewis (D); incumbent Vinston Rozier (D); Miles Hair (D); Curtis Benton (D).
— Board of Education, District 1: Incumbent Glenn McKoy (D); Gary Rhoda (D).
— Board of Education, District 2: Incumbent Roger Carroll (D); McCrae Dowless (D).
— Board of Education, District 3: Incumbent Alan West (D) is unopposed.
— Clerk of Superior Court: Incumbent Niki Dennis (D) is unopposed).
— County coroner: Incumbent Hubert Kinlaw (D) is unopposed.
— Register of Deeds: Incumbent Beverly Parks (D) is unopposed.
— District attorney, District 13: Incumbent Jon David (R); John Smithwick (R).
Candidates filed in state races …
— N.C. State Senate, District 8: Bill Rabon (R) is unopposed; Ernie Ward (D); Danny Hefner (D).
— N.C. House of Representatives, District 22: William Brisson (D) is unopposed; Ken Smith (R) is unopposed.
— N.C. House of Representatives, District 46: Ken Waddell (D) is unopposed; Brenden Jones (R) is unopposed.
— Supreme Court chief justice: Mark Martin and Ola Lewis.
— Supreme Court associate justice (Hudson seat): Eric Levinson, Robin Hudson and Jeanette Doran.
— Supreme Court associate justice (Martin seat): Bob Hunter and Sam Ervin.
— Supreme Court associate justice (Beasley seat): Mike Robinson and Cheri Beasley.
— Court of Appeals judge (Hunter seat): Bill Southern and Lucy Iman.
— Court of Appeals judge (Stroud seat): Donna Stroud is unopposed.
— Court of Appeals judge (Davis seat): Mark Davis and Paul Holcombe.
— District Court judge, District 13 (Fairley seat): William Fairkey is unopposed.
— District Court judge, District 13 (Prince seat): Sherry Prince and Willie Gore.
Candidates filed in national races …
— U.S. Senate: Thom Tillis (R); Jim Snyder (R); Edward Kryn (R); Mark Harris (R); Heather Grant (R); Alex Bradshaw (R); Greg Bannon (R); Ted Alexander (R); Will Stewart (D); Ernest Reeves (D); Kay Hagan (D); Sean Haugh (Lib); Tim D'Annunzio (Lib).
— U.S. House of Representatives, District 7: Woody White (R); David Rouzer (R); Chris Andrade (R); Walter Martin Jr. (D); Jonathan Barfield Jr. (D); J. Welsey Casteen (Lib).

Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Elizabethtown Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com