Peanut Fesitval award winners announced


By Erin Smith - erinsmith@civitasmedia.com



W. Curt Vincent|Bladen Journal Sandra Cain, director of the Bladen County Extension Office, unwraps one of the entries in the Bake-Off Contest of the 23rd annual Dublin Peanut Festival.


DUBLIN — The Dublin Peanut Festival was rife with competition on Saturday and the results have been calculated, tallied and the winners announced.

In the recipe contest, the judges for the day were Kayla Brianne of the Bladen County Health Department and Lisa Clark of Lower Cape Fear Hospice. According to one of the festival organizers, Bobbie Todd, there were 17 youth and eight adults entered n the recipe contest.

“They told me that they had not eaten that morning knowing they were going to be judge. What a great job they did,” said Bladen County Cooperative Extension Director Sandra Cain.

Cooking contest winners for the youth division were — candy, first place was Madilyn Brisson; second place was Dentiz Mitchell and third place was Jacie Kilnaw; bread, first place was Kaitlyn Brisson, second place was Danity Ballard and third place was Karly Ross; desserts, first place was Amelia Brisson, second place Jacie Kinlaw and third place went to Karly Ross.

The peanut cooking contest winners in the adult division were — candy, first place went to Leighanne Kelly; bread, first place went to Robin Roberts, second place went to Leighanne Kelly and third place went to Peggy Riggins; dessert, first place went to Robin Roberts and second place went to Peggy Riggins.

Another crowd favorite is the pedal tractor pull sponsored by the Southeast Farm Equipment Company. Winners were as follows: 3-year-old division winner was Braxton Lewis; 4-year-old division winner was Drake McIntyre, 5-year-old division winner was Cracey Edwards, 6-year-old division winner was Trenton Brisson, 7-year-old division winner was Abbie Hickman, 8-year-old division winner was Noah Britt, 9-year-old division winner was Lauren Hammonds and the ladies division winner was Brandy Dashnaw.

The Classic Cruisers Car Show took folks back in time to a place when life was simple and cars were spectacular.

The car show winners were:

— Best of Show went to Jerome Marchmon for his 1970 Ford truck;

— Principal’s Choice went to Jake Prevette for his 1957 Corvette;

— Best Original went to Jimmy Brice for his 1957 Fairlane;

— Best GM went to Danny Lesane for his 1968 Chevy Camaro;

— Best Ford went to Larry Biddinger for his 1933 Ford Sedan;

— Best Mopar went to Wayne Johnson for his 1972 Dodge Dart Demon;

— Best other went to Henry Locklear for his 1934 Woody Truck.

Erin Smith can be reached by calling 910-862-4163.

W. Curt Vincent|Bladen Journal Sandra Cain, director of the Bladen County Extension Office, unwraps one of the entries in the Bake-Off Contest of the 23rd annual Dublin Peanut Festival.
http://bladenjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_DPF-102.jpgW. Curt Vincent|Bladen Journal Sandra Cain, director of the Bladen County Extension Office, unwraps one of the entries in the Bake-Off Contest of the 23rd annual Dublin Peanut Festival.

http://bladenjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_DPF-10-C.jpg

By Erin Smith

erinsmith@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus